- Castor oil is one of the world’s most useful and economically important natural plant oils. The castor plant has many uses, particularly the thick, yellowish or almost colorless oil obtained from the seeds.
- This oil has a growing international market, assured by more than 700 uses, ranging from medicines and cosmetics to substituting petroleum in the manufacturing of Biodiesel, plastics and lubricants.
- There are an astonishing number of industrial applications for castor oil and its derivatives, and new ones are continually being discovered. When dehydrated, castor oil is converted into quick-drying oil used extensively in paints and varnishes. Castor oil is unique in its chemical composition.
- Some experts say that dehydrated castor oil has qualities superior to linseed oil and tung oil, two of the most important drying oils. Castor oil is one of the world’s most versatile natural products used in many industries.
Some of those Industries:
- Its water resistant qualities make it ideal for coating fabrics and for protective coverings, insulation, food containers, and guns
- Textiles, flour milling, as lubricant.
- Soaps, cotton dyeing, printing and leather industries.
- Synthesis of Nylon fibre.
- Perfumed hair oil.
- Paints and varnishes. etc.,